Tantalum Legal

Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

 

Copyright Notice

All information displayed on this website is subject to the copyright of Tantalum Capital or its licensors and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights not expressly granted are reserved. Tantalum Capital hereby authorises you to view, download, print and distribute the content of this website, but only for information, non-commercial and private purposes.

 

Disclaimer

Tantalum Capital has taken and will continue to take care that all information, in so far as this is under its control, provided on this website is true and correct. However, Tantalum Capital shall not be responsible for, and therefore disclaims any liability for, any loss, liability, damage (whether direct or consequential) or expense of any nature whatsoever which may be suffered as a result of or which may be attributable, directly or indirectly, to the use of or reliance upon any information, links or service provided through this website.

 

There is no warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, regarding the information or any aspect of this service. Any warranty implied by law is hereby excluded except to the extent such exclusion would be unlawful.

 

Software, if any, made available for download on or via this website is governed by licence conditions that establish a legal relationship with the licensor. You indemnify us against any breach of these licence conditions. We give no warranty and make no representation, whether express or implied, as to the quality or fitness for purpose of the use of such software.

 

Privacy Policy

Tantalum Capital respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring your personal information is kept confidential.

 

Personal Information

Some areas of this website may not be freely accessible. You may be asked to complete a form of registration in order to access other areas of this website. When you register for access to such restricted areas, you may be asked to provide certain personal information. Tantalum Capital will only use such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

You may view the personal information that Tantalum Capital holds and you may update it at any time by contacting us.

 

Access to your personal information held by Tantalum Capital may be requested by third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act 2000 regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request. It was enacted to give effect to the constitutional right of access to any information held by any private or public body that is required for the exercise or protection of any rights. Certain requirements, however, have to be met for access to any information being granted.

 

Sharing and Use of Personal Information

All personal information collected by Tantalum Capital is kept strictly confidential and will not be given or sold to any third parties.

 

Tantalum Capital will only disclose or report such personal information if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority, and to our employees or agents who require such information to carry out their duties, or if we believe that such action is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest pursued by Tantalum Capital, to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Tantalum Capital, this website, visitors to this website or others.

 

Personal information is used as appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have selected. We may retain any information to monitor our site and communicate directly with you.

 

Security of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including the use of encryption technology. We can however not guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us electronically and you do so at your own risk.

 

Electronic Communication and Records

By visiting this website or communicating with us by electronic means, you consent to receiving communications electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and all other communications transmitted by electronic means satisfies any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communication should be “in writing”.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies may be placed on your computer when you both visit and register on this website. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. Tantalum Capital may use cookies to identify you when you access this website. By your use of this website you agree that Tantalum Capital may use cookies.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Tantalum Capital may modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information. Nothing contained herein creates or is intended to create a contract or agreement between Tantalum Capital and any user visiting the website or providing identifying information of any kind.

 

Email Legal Notice and Disclaimer

 

Introduction

This email legal notice is enforceable and binding on the recipient / addressee in terms of sections 11(1) to 11(3) of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 2002.

Tantalum Capital (Proprietary) Limited (“Tantalum Capital”) is an authorised financial services provider in terms of the Financial Advisory and Intermediary Services Act 2002. Tantalum Capital does not provide financial advice. All information contained in this email communication, including attachments, should not be construed, or relied upon, as advice. If you require financial and/or investment advice, please engage the services of an independent financial adviser.

 

Confidentiality

This email transmission contains confidential information, which is the property of Tantalum Capital. No person, other than the recipient (so indicated by the sender) may use or disclose the contents of this message, links or attachments hereto to any person whatsoever. Disclosure and/or use may lead to civil liability.

 

The information in this email or attachments thereto is intended for the attention and use only of the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying or distribution of the contents of this email transmission, or the taking of any action in reliance thereon or pursuant thereto, is strictly prohibited. Should you have received this email in error, please delete and destroy it and any attachments thereto immediately. At no time may you act on the information contained therein.

 

The email address of the sender may not be used, copied, sold, disclosed or incorporated into any database or mailing list for spamming and/or other marketing practices without the prior written consent of the sender.

 

Electronic Communications

By communicating with us through electronic means, you consent to receiving communications electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and all other communications transmitted by electronic means satisfy any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communication should be in writing. Unless otherwise agreed, we are only deemed to have received an email once we have confirmed receipt thereof (an auto-reply shall not constitute such a response); and we are only deemed to have sent an email once reflected as 'sent' on our email server.

 

Copyright

Tantalum Capital retains the copyright in all email messages and attachments sent from its communications systems. You are hereby licensed to open and read the message and/or attachments only – all other rights are reserved unless so indicated by the sender.

 

Disclaimer

No warranties are made or implied that any employee or contractor of Tantalum Capital was authorised to make this communication.

 

Tantalum Capital shall not be liable if any variation is affected to any document or correspondence emailed unless the variation has been approved by the sender. Computer viruses can be transmitted via email and its included files. Although Tantalum Capital has taken reasonable precautions to ensure no viruses are present in this email, you should check this email and all included files for the presence of viruses. Tantalum Capital shall not be liable, in any manner whatsoever, for any damage, loss or liability that is caused by any virus transmitted by this email and its included files.

 

Email transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error free as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. Under no circumstances shall Tantalum Capital or the sender of this email be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of this email, or of any other hyper linked web site, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data or information handling systems or otherwise, even if Tantalum Capital or the sender of this email has been expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

Personal Use

Tantalum Capital is not able to distinguish between business and personal emails. Users who make use of Tantalum Capital’s email system do so at their own risk and accept responsibility for any actions or consequences that arise from such personal use. Any views or opinions expressed in such messages are those of the individual sender and do not create obligations on or represent any commitment by Tantalum Capital, except where the sender specifically states it to be the views or opinions of Tantalum Capital. If this message contains offensive, derogatory or defamatory statements or materials, it means the message has been sent outside the sender's scope of employment with Tantalum Capital and only the sender can be held liable in his/her personal capacity.

 

Interception and Monitoring

Users who make use of Tantalum Capital’s email system do so at their own risk and accept responsibility for any actions and consequences that arise from use. In general terms, Tantalum Capital does not engage in blanket monitoring of communications. Tantalum Capital does however reserve the right at any time and without notice to intercept and monitor communications and stored files sent or received over or stored on Tantalum Capital’s information and communications systems, provided that such monitoring and interception is performed by a Tantalum Capital representative properly authorised by Tantalum Capital; for a lawful purposes.

 

Dispute Resolution

Subject to urgent and interim court relief, all disputes and/or disagreements and/or damages and/or liabilities, in any manner related to the following:

 

  • Interpretation and enforceability of this email legal notice;

  • Interpretation of this email legal notice;

  • Content (including message headers, links and/or attachments) of this email message; or

  • Sending or receipt of this email message shall be referred to urgent and confidential arbitration in terms of the expedited arbitration rules of the Arbitration Foundation of South Africa and such arbitration shall be conducted in Cape Town in English

 

Governing Law

This email and any attachments, as well as this email legal notice, are to be interpreted and implemented in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

Information Disclosures Required by Law

 

Tantalum Capital (Proprietary) Limited (Registration number: 2005/007932/07)
VAT registration number: 4680219559
Country of incorporation: South Africa
Ground Floor, South Wing
Great Westerford
240 Main Road, Rondebosch 7700
Cape Town

 

Directors: Robert Oellermann; Mike Lawrenson; Melanie Stockigt; Simone Blanckenberg; Chris Meyer

Company Secretary: Peter Wiese

Web site: http://www.tantalum.co.za

 

Promotion of Access to Information

 

Section 32(1) of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa Act 108 of 1996 (the Constitution), provides that everyone has the right of access to records or/and information held by the state and any information held by another person and that is required for the exercise or protection of any rights. This section affirms the fundamental right of access to information and seeks to promote a culture of transparency and accountability in the private and public sector.

 

Section 32(2) of the Constitution provides for the enactment of a national legislation to give effect to this fundamental right. The Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA) is the national legislation contemplated in section 32(2) of the Constitution. More detailed information on the Act can be found in the guide below from the South African Human Rights Organisation (“SAHRC”).

 

All private bodies in the Republic are required to compile a manual in terms of Section 51 of PAIA.

Should you wish to submit a request in terms of the Act, please contact us and we will send you the required request form and other relevant information.

 

Complaints

 

Tantalum Capital has adopted a complaint resolution procedure to ensure that all complaints are fairly and promptly addressed and that a proper process is followed to resolve such complaints.

All complaints must be lodged in writing and addressed to the Compliance Officer. All relevant information and/or documentation should be attached to the submission and can be sent:

 

  • by hand, to Ground Floor, South Wing, Great Westerford, 240 Main Road, Rondebosch, 7700;

  • by post, to PO Box 51322, Waterfront, 8001;

  • by email, to peter@tantalum.co.za ; or

  • by fax, to 021 680 6529

 

All complaints submitted to Tantalum Capital will be acknowledged in writing within two working days of the receipt thereof by Tantalum Capital.

 

Tantalum Capital will investigate the complaint by gathering all the relevant facts and may request additional information from you should it be necessary for resolution of the complaint. The Board of Directors of Tantalum Capital will treat every complaint fairly and endeavour to provide a response as soon as possible.

 

Where a complaint cannot be addressed by Tantalum Capital within ten working days of receipt thereof, you will be informed accordingly.

 

You will be notified of the outcome of the complaint in writing. If the outcome is not favourable to you, full written reasons will be provided within six weeks of receipt of the complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, or if a solution has not been proposed within six weeks from receipt of the complaint, you are entitled to refer the matter to the FAIS Ombud. You have six months after the receipt of the final response from Tantalum Capital, or after such response was due, to submit a complaint to the FAIS Ombud. You must endeavour to resolve the complaint with Tantalum Capital prior to submitting it to the Ombud.

 

On submitting a complaint to the Ombud, you must satisfy the Ombud of having endeavoured to resolve the complaint with Tantalum Capital, and you must produce the final response (if any) of Tantalum Capital as well as your reasons for disagreeing with the final response.

Contact details for the FAIS Ombud:

 

Physical Address
FAIS Ombud
Eastwood Office Park
Baobab House
Ground Floor
Lynnwood Ridge
0081

 

Postal Address
P.O. Box 74571
Lynwood Ridge
0040

 

Client Contact Division
0860FAISOM (0860324766) +27 12 470 9080
Facsimile: + 27 12 348 3447
Email address: info@faisombud.co.za
Website: www.faisombud.co.za

 

FTSE/JSE Africa Index Series

 

The FTSE/JSE Africa Index Series is calculated by FTSE International Limited ("FTSE") in conjunction with the JSE Limited ("JSE") in accordance With standard criteria. The FTSE/JSE Africa Index Series is the proprietary information of FTSE and the JSE. All copyright subsisting in the FTSE/JSE Africa Index Series index values and constituent lists vests in FTSE and the JSE jointly. All their rights are reserved.

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

Tantalum Capital

Ground Floor, South Wing, Great Westerford, 240 Main Road, Rondebosch, Cape Town 7700

Switchboard: +27 (0) 21 680 6500

Tantalum Capital is an Authorised Financial Services Provider

© 2015

All Rights Reserved. Tantalum Capital